So, yeah, we want to go to every single SF Sketchfest show. Why? Oh, we'll tell you why: Amy Poehler, Paul Rudd, Molly Shannon, Rachel Dratch, Michael Ian Black, Eddie Izzard, Elliott Gould and Sally Kellerman (!), Rob Delaney, The Dark Crystal's 30th anniversary celebration, and every other single comedic talent that's special and precious and tender and in need to gentle nuzzling—namely Poehler and Rudd. But this year's roster at San Francisco's annual ode to glowing comedy outshines last year's lineup, which we thought not possible.
The 11th annual SF Sketchfest runs form January 19 - February 4, 2012. The 2012 lineup is as follows:
SF Sketchfest Tribute:
Eddie Izzard
In Conversation
SF Sketchfest Tribute:
Upright Citizens Brigade:
Matt Besser, Amy Poehler, Ian Roberts and Matt Walsh
Wet Hot American Summer: The Live Radio Play
with Michael Ian Black, Joe Lo Truglio, Ken Marino, Christopher Meloni, Marguerite Moreau, Amy Poehler, Paul Rudd, Molly Shannon, Michael Showalter, David Wain and surprise guests
Co-produced by Acker & Blacker, creators of The Thrilling Adventure Hour
M*A*S*H: Celebrating Robert Altman
with Elliott Gould, Sally Kellerman and Kathryn Altman
Screening and Conversation
RiffTrax Presents
Night of the Shorts III: The Search for Schlock
with Kevin Murphy and Bill Corbett
and guest riffers David Cross, John Hodgman, Bruce McCulloch, Paul F. Tompkins, Cole Stratton and Janet Varney
Reggidency
a Reggie Watts series
part 1: Reggie Watts solo: just the music
part 2: Reggie Watts + Garfunkel & Oates: the comedy
part 3: Reggie Watts + Robert Glasper: the jazz collaboration
part 4: Reggie Watts + Silent Film: an improvised scoring
Drew Carey's Improv-A-Ganza
with Drew Carey, Jeff Davis, Chip Esten, Greg Proops and Ryan Stiles
Celebrity Autobiography: The Next Chapter
with Rachel Dratch, Will Forte, Laraine Newman, Eugene Pack, Dayle Reyfel, John Slattery, Fred Willard and more
The Thrilling Adventure Hour
with Paget Brewster, Colin Hanks, John Hodgman, Joshua Malina, Bruce McCulloch, Busy Philipps, Kevin Pollak, Paul F. Tompkins and more
They Came Together live screenplay table-read
with co-screenwriters David Wain and Michael Showalter and guests Paul Rudd and more
w00tstock: Founders' Night with Adam Savage, Wil Wheaton and Paul and Storm
The Dark Crystal 30th Anniversary Celebration
Screening, rare behind-the-scenes footage and introduction by special guest Dave Goelz
Best in Show
Screening and Q&A with Fred Willard and Michael Hitchcock
SModcast with Kevin Smith and Scott Mosier
SF Sketchfest and Adult Swim Present
An Afternoon with Eagleheart
with Chris Elliott, co-creators Michael Koman and Andrew Weinberg, co-executive producer and director Jason Woliner and actor/writers Brett Gelman, Andy Blitz and Maria Thayer
SF Sketchfest and Adult Swim Present
Delocated Witness Protection Program Variety Show
with Jon Glaser and guests Andy Blitz, David Cross, Brett Gelman, Jessi Klein, Eugene Mirman and Paul Rudd
The Groundlings:
Beverly Winwood Presents The Actors Showcase
with Carrie Aizley, Tim Bagley, Jordan Black, Jennifer Coolidge, Steven Cragg, Nat Faxon, Michael Hitchcock, David Jahn, Phil LaMarr, Mike Loprete, Karen Maryuama, Brian Palermo, Jim Rash, Mary Jo Smith, Antoinette Spolar, Mindy Sterling, Lynne Marie Stewart, Christen Sussin and Susan Yeagley
Upright Citizens Brigade ASSSSCAT Improv
with Matt Besser, Amy Poehler, Ian Roberts and Matt Walsh
John Hodgman: An Evening of My Expertise
WTF with Marc Maron
and guests Geoff Bolt, Will Durst, Pete Holmes, Arden Myrin and Laraine Newman
The Nerdist Podcast
with Chris Hardwick, Jonah Ray and Matt Mira
The Paul F. Tompkins Show
with Judy Greer, John Hodgman and musical guest Ted Leo
Doug Loves Movies Podcast
with Doug Benson and guests
The Benson Movie Interruption: Road House
with Doug Benson and guests
Jon Benjamin Has A Van Live
with Jon Benjamin, Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Dan Mintz, Chelsea Peretti and more
Pretty Good Friends
Part One: Eugene Mirman, Bobcat Goldthwait, Michael Showalter, Paul F. Tompkins and more
Part Two: Eugene Mirman, Michael Ian Black, Ron Funches, Jon Glaser, Bobcat Goldthwait and more
SF Sketchfest Comedy NightLife at the California Academy of Sciences
with Thomas Lennon & Robert Ben Garant, Greg Proops: The Smartest Man in the World Proopcast, Rick Overton, Will Franken, Kasper Hauser, Brian Malow, Convoy and more
Theme Park Improv
with Rachel Dratch, Simon Helberg, Michael Hitchcock, Jessica Makinson, Oscar Nunez, Cole Stratton and Janet Varney
Stella: The Classic Nightclub Show
Michael Ian Black, Michael Showalter and David Wain
with surprise guests and house band Release the Sunbird featuring Zach Rogue of Rogue Wave
An Evening with Thomas Lennon, Robert Ben Garant and Kerri Kenney-Silver
Bring The Rock
with Greg Behrendt and The Reigning Monarchs
and guests Dave Anthony, Mary Lynn Rajskub and more
Bob Odenkirk with The Birthday Boys in
"Seven-Man Sweater"
Bruce McCulloch: The Pink Dot Stories
Kelly Carlin: A Carlin Home Companion
Life, Love and Laughter with George
Rick Overton: Substitute Global Ambassador
An Evening with Ann Magnuson
The Groundlings: The Black Version
with Jordan Black, Daniele Gaither, Phil LaMarr, Keegan Michael-Key, Gary Anthony Williams and Cedric Yarbrough
The Meltdown:
Kumail Nanjiani & Jonah Ray
with Steve Agee, Leo Allen, Matt Braunger, Jon Dore, Natasha Leggero, Dan Mintz and Eddie Pepitone
Set List: Comedy Without a Net
with Matt Braunger, Jon Dore, Rick Overton, Eddie Pepitone, Chelsea Peretti, Greg Proops and Brendon Walsh
Mapping The Heavens with Rob Delaney and Dave Holmes
and guests Todd Barry, Greg Behrendt, Mary Lynn Rajskub and more
Never Not Funny with Jimmy Pardo
with Matt Belknap, Pat Francis and special guest John Slattery
Kevin Pollak's Chat Show
Greg Proops:
The Smartest Man in the World Proopcast
Walking the Room Podcast Live
with Dave Anthony and Greg Behrendt
Superego Podcast
with special guest Paul F. Tompkins
Pop My Culture Podcast
with Cole Stratton and Vanessa Ragland
Marc Maron Stand-Up Show
with Jen Kirkman
SF Sketchfest Stand-Up Threesome:
Todd Barry, Rob Delaney and Mary Lynn Rajskub
SF Sketchfest Stands Up
Natasha Leggero & Chelsea Peretti
Hosted by April Richardson
Morgan Murphy Presents Jen Kirkman and Other Guests
with Laraine Newman
The SF Sketchfest Dozen
The Next Wave of Stand-Up Comedy Stars:
Rachel Feinstein, Ron Funches, Nikki Glaser, Pete Holmes, Myq Kaplan, Moshe Kasher, Kyle Kinane, Jessi Klein, Morgan Murphy, Nick Thune, Brendon Walsh, Sheng Wang
Harmontown with Dan Harmon and Jeff Davis
CineMadness with Bill Corbett and Joseph Scrimshaw
and special guest Kevin Murphy
Smug Shift
with Brent Weinbach and Moshe Kasher
RISK! Live Show and Podcast with Kevin Allison
with guests Steve Agee, Robert Ben Garant, Nikki Glaser, Joshua Grannell, Myq Kaplan, Kerri Kenney-Silver, Natasha Leggero, Rick Overton, Sheng Wang and more
Porchlight Storytelling
with Beth Lisick and Arline Klatte and guests Janine Brito, Bobcat Goldthwait, Moshe Kasher, Brent Weinbach and more
Previously Secret Information Storytelling
with Joe Klocek and Friends
Will Durst's Big Fat Year End Kiss Off Comedy Show
Laughter Against The Machine:
W. Kamau Bell, Nato Green and Janine Brito
Running Your Trap with Jimmy Pardo
with Pat Francis, Janet Varney and more
The Legacy Music Dance Party presents
MAME THAT CHUNE
a video game music game show and dance party with Brent Weinbach and Rob F. Martinez
The Friday Forty (on Saturday)
with Dave Holmes
Joke-e-oke
with Harmon Leon
The Spanglers
with Vanessa Ragland and Jamie Flam
Drennon Davis: Imaginary Radio Program
Will Franken: The Burden of Beauty: Professor Pretty's Primer
Killing My Lobster
Rooftop Stand-Up Showcases
Plus:
Adam Paul, Andres du Bouchet, Andrew Short, Andy Wood, Aparna Nancherla, Arden Myrin, Backstage Paige, Bad Movie Night, Barbara Gray, Barbara Holm, Beth Stelling, Billy Wayne Davis, Boat, Caitlin Gill, Casey Ley, Charles, Chris Garcia, Chris Locke, Chris Thayer, Colin Mahan in Too Many Wordz, Comedy Noir Presents The XXX Factor, Coree Spencer, Cory Loykasek, Crisis Hopkins, Dave Thomason, Dead Honkey, Don't We Boys, Donny Divanian, Ed Hill, Edwin Li, Everything Jamboree, Gentleman Callers, The Get Go, Grant Pardee, Harmon Leon: Ironic NOT Ironic, Hill Jones, Hip Hop Penguin, Hollywood Saturday Night, Ivan Hernandez, Janine Brito, JC Coccoli, Jeff MacKinnon, Jin & Joshi, Joseph Scrimshaw and the Comedy of Doom, Josh Gondelman, Jules Posner, Katie Compa, Keith Lowell Jensen, Kevin O'Shea, Knuckles & Tits, Kristen Studard: Small Victories, KT Comedy, Lance Weiss, Madeline Walter: I'm Doing Great!, Michael Capozzola, Michael Meehan: Hey Monster! Hands Off My City, Mike Brown, Mike Spiegelman and Laundry Basket, Miles K, Oh, Brother, Oh Theodora, Reid Faylor, Robert Buscemi, Scott Vermeire: Hiding Places and Places to Hide, Sean Keane, Seth and Kellen, 7th Grade: The Awkward Musical, Snob Theater, Stupid Time Machine, Taste Better Wit, Teenager of the Year, Thunderstood, Vladimir Khlynin, Wobbly H Presents